Boards distrust the Declarant (that is, the company that created the condominium and is passing control of the Association on to the Board). Boards may also question how funds were spent by prior boards or management companies. One of the questions we ask is if they had an audit done by a CPA. I am no longer surprised when the answer is NO. But I should be.
State law requires that when an association transitions from Declarant control to a board elected by the owners, that a CPA audit be completed, UNLESS two thirds of the owners (excluding the Declarant) vote to waive the audit (RCW 64.34.312). The Condominium Act, RCW 64.34.372(1) says:
“At least annually, the association shall prepare … a financial statement of the association in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The financial statements of condominiums consisting of fifty or more units shall be audited at least annually by a certified public accountant. In the case of a condominium consisting of fewer than fifty units, an annual audit is also required but may be waived annually by unit owners other than the declarant of units to which sixty percent of the votes are allocated, excluding the votes allocated to units owned by the declarant.”[1]
So if every condo association has to have an audit at transition, and at least annually after that, how can there be so few associations with accurate financials? I don’t have an answer to that question.