I think it’s pretty clear the resale certificate should disclose the actual balance due. However, if legal counsel is handling the account, it would be appropriate to include counsel’s contact info to avoid the risk of including an incorrect/incomplete balance due on the resale certificate.
Is it the Boards responsibility to provide the certificate or the Sellers?
Hi Matthew,
Both! (Isn’t that just like a lawyer?!) 🙂
RCW 64.34.425(1) says that “a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser before execution of any contract for sale of a unit, or otherwise before conveyance, a resale certificate, signed by an officer or authorized agent of the association…”
That clause alone should make it clear that while the seller is obligated to provide the resale certificate to the buyer, the association itself has to furnish the resale certificate to the seller.